Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Olney ISD

Junior High

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Olney Junior High State TMSCA Qualifiers competed on Saturday, April 24th.   Twenty students competed in 50 events.  This is a record number of students and tests for OJH!  

 

Dr. Roach introduced Olney Junior High to TMSCA when he arrived in Olney several years ago.  Since that time, he has coached both O.J.H.S. and O.H.S. students in all events.  (Number Sense, Calculator, Mathematics, and Science) An overall score is calculated from the sum each competing team events.  Each year O.J.H.S. students have steadily move up in overall school rankings within the 2A division for the entire state of Texas.  We are so very proud of our 2nd place overall team ranking this year! 

 

2015: 18th place

2016: 15th place

2017: 11th place

2018: 4th place

2019: 3rd place

2020: No competitions due to COVID shut down

2021: 2nd place

 

The first event is Number Sense.  The Number Sense test is a 10 minute, 80-question mental math test covering all middle mathematics courses.  Shortcuts are developed and practiced in order to compete and finish the test. O.J.H.S. individual and team placement out of the entire state of Texas in the 2A division are as follows:

 

6th grade:

Marlee Lane 5th (t)

Foster Sullivan 7th

Sophie Roach 13th

Colby Johnson 16th

Jaxxon Laurent 18th

Darla Castillo 19th

 

7th grade:

Katelynn Bailey 2nd

Adrian Gonzalez 10th

Morgan Simmons 16th

 

8th grade:

Aidyn Bitner 1st

Caleb Johnson 17th

Joselyn Marquez 19th

 

The Number Sense team placed 2nd overall.  The team consisted of Aiden Bitner, Katelynn Bailey, Adrian Gonzalez, and Morgan Simmons.  (Team scores are derived of the 4 highest scores from each school.)

 

The second event is Calculator.  The Calculator Applications test includes calculations involving addition, subtraction, multiplication, division, roots, powers, exponential, logarithms, trigonometric functions and inverse trigonometric functions.   In addition to straightforward calculation problems, the contest includes geometric and stated problems similar to those found in algebra, geometry and trigonometry textbooks, previous contests and League materials related to the contest.  O.J.H.S. individual and team placement out of the entire state of Texas in the 2A division are as follows:

 

6th grade:

Sophie Roach 2nd

Marlee Lane 3rd

Braelyn Casteel 4th

Darla Castillo 13th

Foster Sullivan 14th

Ava Stewart 18th

 

7th grade:

Katelynn Bailey 1st

Luke Lane 4th

Cheyanne Burger 9th

Isaac Raihan 10th

Jeffry Flores 19th

 

8th grade:

Aidyn Bitner 2nd

Caleb Johnson 15th (t)

Joselyn Marquez 15th (t)

 

The Calculator Application team placed 2nd overall.  The team consisted of Katelynn Bailey, Aiden Bitner, Luke Lane, and Sophie Roach. (Team scores are derived of the 4 highest scores from each school.)

 

 

The third event is Mathematics. The Mathematics test is designed to test knowledge and understanding in the areas of algebra I and algebra II, geometry, trigonometry, math analysis, analytic geometry, pre-calculus and elementary calculus.  (Content is adjusted for middle school competition.) O.J.H.S. individual and team placement out of the entire state of Texas in the 2A division are as follows:

 

6th grade:

Darla Castillo 3rd

Sophie Roach 5th

Foster Sullivan 11th

 

7th grade:

Katelynn Bailey 3rd

Cheyanne Burger 11th

Adrian Gonzalez 12th(t)

Jeffry Flores 15th(t)

 

8th grade:

Aidyn Bitner 1st

Joselyn Marquez 15th

Caleb Johnson 16th

 

The Mathematics team placed 3rd overall.  The team consisted of Aiden Bitner, Katelynn Bailey, Darla Castillo, and Joselyn Marquez.  (Team scores are derived of the 4 highest scores from each school.)

 

 

The fourth event is Science.  The Science test challenges students to do a wide range of reading in biology, chemistry, and physics, to gain an understanding of the significance of experiments rather than to recall details, to be alert to new discoveries and information in the areas of science, to gain an understanding of the basic principles as well as knowledge of the history and philosophy of science, and to foster a sense of enthusiasm about how science affects our lives.  (The middle school science test covers earth science and life science.) O.J.H.S. individual and team placement out of the entire state of Texas in the 2A division are as follows:

 

6th grade:

Foster Sullivan 8th

Ava Stewart 9th

Sophie Roach 12th

Colby Johnson 13th

 

7th grade:

Cheyanne Burger 1st

Nathanial Eversole 15th

 

8th grade:

Aidyn Bitner 3rd

Brody Hagle 20th

Caleb Johnson 21st

 

The Science team placed 4th overall.  The team consisted of Aiden Bitner, Cheyanne Burger, Brodie Hagle, and Foster Sullivan. (Team scores are derived of the 4 highest scores from each school.)

 

This is an incredibly talented and hard-working group of students.  We are incredibly proud of their accomplishments. 

 

 

 

*Information concerning events is copied from TMSCA website.  https://www.tmsca.org/